COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] five-month limit on custody in Code § 19.2-243 because, to the
1
The trial court held the June 14, 2000 bond order was
sufficient to authorize appellant's release upon his execution
of a p.r. bond, and appellant does not, on appeal, assign error
to this conclusion.
- 9 -
extent he remained in legal rather than physical "custody"
beyond that period, he did so only because of his own actions in
refusing to endorse a p.r. bond containing standard conditions. 2
In reaching this conclusion, we look to the express
language of the speedy trial statute to determine legislative
intent. Code § 19.2-243 provides that the five- and nine-month
periods outlined above "shall not apply to such period of time
as the failure to try the accused was caused" by numerous
circumstances fairly attributable to the accused, expressly
including "by reason of his escaping from jail or failing to
appear according to his recognizance." As we previously have
noted, "[t]he enumerated exceptions are not all-inclusive;
others of a similar nature may be implied. The exceptions, both
express and implied, often look to the defendant's actions which
tend to delay the trial." Cantwell v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App.