COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See, e.g., Driscoll v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 449, 452, 417 S.E.2d 312, 313 (1992).
However, "the Commonwealth cannot use [this principle] as a
subterfuge for a constitutionally prohibited cross-appeal." Id.
The Commonwealth is entitled to appeal a trial court ruling only
in a limited number of circumstances, and this is not one of
them. See, e.g., Code § 19.2-398. Thus, assuming without
deciding that the trial court's ruling was wrong, the
Commonwealth may not challenge that ruling on appeal.
B.
"CONTINUOUSLY IN CUSTODY" UNDER THE SPEEDY TRIAL STATUTE
Code § 19.2-243 provides in relevant part as follows:
Where a general district court has
found that there is probable cause to
believe that the accused has committed a
felony, the accused, if he is held
continuously in custody thereafter, shall be
forever discharged from prosecution for such
offense if no trial is commenced in the
circuit court within five months from the
date such probable cause was found by the
- 8 -
district court; and if the accused is not
held in custody but has been recognized for
his appearance in the circuit court to
answer for such offense, he shall be forever
discharged from prosecution therefor if no
trial is commenced in the circuit court
within nine months from the date such
probable cause was found.
Appellant contends that whether an accused is held "continuously
in custody" for purposes of calculating the statutory speedy
trial period depends not upon whether he physically remains in
jail but rather upon whether the appropriate judicial documents
indicate he remains lawfully in custody.