See McNair v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. 587, 546 S.E.2d 756
[…] also "implicitly embodies a 'correlative right to dispense with a
lawyer's help.'" Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 814 (1975)
(quoting Adams v. United States ex rel. McCann, 317 U.S. 269, 279
(1942)). To be valid, any such waiver must be the voluntary act
of the defendant and must constitute a knowing and intelligent
abandonment of a known constitutional right or privilege.
Edwards v. Arizona, 451 U.S. 477, 482 (1981).
Here, the record indisputably established that appellant
began the trial with a court-appointed attorney and that he did
1
Code § 19.2-157 provides as follows:
Except as may otherwise be provided in
§§ 16.1-266 through 16.1-268, whenever a
person charged with a criminal offense the
penalty for which may be death or
confinement in the state correctional
facility or jail, including charges for
revocation of suspension of imposition or
execution of sentence or probation, appears
before any court without being represented
by counsel, the court shall inform him of
his right to counsel. The accused shall be
allowed a reasonable opportunity to employ
counsel or, if appropriate, the statement of
indigence provided for in § 19.2-159 may be
executed.
- 6 -
not ask the judge to discharge his attorney. Further, he
clearly did not ask to be allowed to represent himself. Indeed,
when the judge asked if he was ready for trial, appellant's
responses, "Without an attorney?" and then, "No, I'm not," were