Michael Richardson v. Lensis Builders, Inc. and Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The commission found that Lensis Builders tendered a bona fide offer of employment suitable to Richardson’s capacity, that Lensis Builders met its burden of proving Richardson refused selective employment within his capacity, and that Richardson failed to establish justification for -2- his refusal. A commissioner dissented on the grounds that Lensis Builders failed to establish the position was suitable or within Richardson’s medical restrictions and further that Richardson should not be “required to drive 183 miles to attempt the job.” This appeal followed. II. Code § 65.2-510(A) provides: “If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for him in [Code] §§ 65.2-503 [permanent loss] and 65.2-603 [medical services and vocational rehabilitation services] . . . during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified.” It is well established that the employer bears the initial burden of proving the position offered was within the employee’s residual work capacity. Talley v. Goodwin Bros. Lumber Co., 224 Va. 48, 52, 294 S.E.2d 818, 820 (1982).