COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] court to summarily terminate Ange's residual parental rights to
three of her four children and to place the fourth child in
permanent foster care was erroneous and requires reversal. While
I concur in the majority's decision to reverse and remand, I do
not agree with describing the trial court's decision to proceed
summarily as "a sanction" imposed against Ange for an alleged
failure to comply with its orders.
A sanction is a discretionary measure employed by a trial
court to coerce a party to comply with a discovery order or to
punish a party for abusing the judicial system. See, e.g., Code
§ 8.01-271.1 (trial court shall impose an appropriate sanction
against a party and/or counsel whose pleading, motion or other
paper is signed or made without being "well grounded in fact" and
"warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the
extension, modification, or reversal of existing law"); Rule 4:12
(trial court has broad discretion to sanction a party for failing
to comply with discovery orders). Ange never argued that the
trial court proceeded summarily as a sanction. The record before
us does not indicate that the decision to proceed summarily was