COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] case in a timely fashion for trial. However, no trial date was
9
set in that order. Likewise, no deadline was established for
the home study or parental evaluation. The only time-related
directive in the court's initial pretrial order required Ange and
DSS to file their proffers by 8:00 a.m. on December 15, 2000.
DSS met the designated deadline, but Ange did not. Nor did Ange
appear in court at that time.
However, following a hearing attended by Ange's counsel, the
trial court extended the deadline for Ange to file her
9
Indeed, no trial date was ever set in this case, despite
Code § 16.1-296(E), which provides, in pertinent part:
Where an appeal is taken in a case
involving termination of parental rights
brought under § 16.1-283, the circuit court
shall hold a hearing on the merits of the
case within ninety days of the perfecting of
the appeal.
- 11 -
proffers. 10 The court ordered Ange to file her proffers by
8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2001, and to report to DSS by noon on
January 16, 2001, or her appeals from the juvenile court would be
dismissed. Ange submitted her proffers to the trial court at