COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] found that Dossola's conduct was sufficient to prove he committed
the offense. The trial judge found that Dossola had violated the
condition of good behavior and denied the motion to set aside the
judgment.
II.
Dossola contends the trial judge misread the import of the
Maryland proceeding and, thus, erred in finding that he violated
the condition of good behavior during the period of probation.
The Commonwealth argues that the evidence supports the trial
judge's conviction order.
The initial order granting Dossola probation in Virginia was
entered pursuant to Code § 18.2-251. In pertinent part, that
statute provides as follows:
Whenever any person who has not previously
been convicted of any offense . . . relating
to narcotic drugs, marijuana, or stimulant,
depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs . . .
pleads guilty to . . . possession of
marijuana under § 18.2-250.1, the court,
upon such plea if the facts found by the
court would justify a finding of guilt,
without entering a judgment of guilt and
with the consent of the accused, may
- 3 -
defer further proceedings and place him on
probation upon terms and conditions.
* * * * * * *
Upon violation of a term or condition [of
probation], the court may enter an
adjudication of guilt and proceed as
otherwise provided.
Code § 18.2-251.
"Probation is a disposition intended to 'reform' the
offender, appropriate in 'mitigating circumstances' or to promote
the 'public interest.'" Connelly v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App.
888, 890, 420 S.E.2d 244, 245 (1992) (citation omitted). The