JENNIFER L. BISCAN, ET AL. v. FRANKLIN H. BROWN, ET AL.
[…] of personal alcohol consumption. Again, the argument does not distinguish between Jennifer’s
negligence in riding with Hughes Brown and her conduct in drinking at the party to a small enough
degree that the defendants do not argue it affected her judgment.
On appeal, the Biscans assert that the trial court’s order was proper based on Tenn. Code
Ann. § 37-1-133(b) and Tenn. R. Evid. 608(c) & 609(d) and also argue that the proffered evidence
was irrelevant, unfairly prejudicial, confusing, and would have been misleading to the jury.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-133(b) bars the admission of juvenile adjudications and evidence
adduced in juvenile court hearings in subsequent proceedings. It states:
The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in juvenile court may
not be used against such child in any proceeding in any court other than a juvenile
court, whether before or after reaching majority, except in dispositional proceedings
32
after conviction of a felony or the purposes of a pre-sentence investigation and report.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-133(b) (emphasis added). This statute would clearly prohibit the
introduction of the adjudication proffered by the defendants herein and any testimony regarding the
evidence adduced in juvenile court. The statutory exception clearly does not apply in the case herein.
See State v.