COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 18.2-93 does not prohibit entry into a credit union while
armed. The trial court overruled those motions and convicted
appellant of violating Code § 18.2-93.
II. ANALYSIS
The sole issue before this Court is whether a credit union
is a "banking house" under Code § 18.2-93. 1 The statute does not
define "banking house."
While the statute is penal and, therefore, "must be
strictly construed," appellant is not "entitled to a favorable
result based upon an unreasonably restrictive interpretation of
the statute." Mason v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 260, 262, 430
S.E.2d 543, 543-44 (1993).
1
Code § 18.2-93 states, in part, "If any person, armed with
a deadly weapon, shall enter any banking house, in the daytime
or in the nighttime, with intent to commit larceny of money,
bonds, notes, or other evidence of debt therein, he shall be
guilty of a Class 2 felony."
- 2 -
In interpreting statutory language, we have held:
"The plain, obvious, and rational meaning of
a statute is always preferred to any
curious, narrow or strained construction; a
statute should never be construed so that it
leads to absurd results." Branch v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va.