Marques Latai Walker v. Commonwealth
[…] At trial, appellant contended only that there was no evidence as to ownership of the vehicle; he did not contest that Jason was in actual possession and control of the vehicle at the time of the offense. As such, the evidence was sufficient to prove this element of the offense. Intent to Carjack Next, appellant maintains the evidence fails to prove he and his companion intended to take the vehicle. He contends the evidence is equally susceptible to show the only intent was to rob, abduct or assault the driver. -4- Code § 18.2-58.1 proscribes “the intentional seizure or seizure of control of a motor vehicle of another . . . .” Thus, one can be guilty of carjacking for either seizing the vehicle or seizing control of the vehicle. “Intent in fact is the purpose formed in a person’s mind, which may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the offense, including the person’s conduct and his statements.” Nobles v.