Marques Latai Walker v. Commonwealth
[…] vehicle; he did not contest that Jason was in actual possession and control of the vehicle at the

time of the offense. As such, the evidence was sufficient to prove this element of the offense.

                                           Intent to Carjack

          Next, appellant maintains the evidence fails to prove he and his companion intended to

take the vehicle. He contends the evidence is equally susceptible to show the only intent was to

rob, abduct or assault the driver.



                                                 -4-
       Code § 18.2-58.1 proscribes “the intentional seizure or seizure of control of a motor

vehicle of another . . . .” Thus, one can be guilty of carjacking for either seizing the vehicle or

seizing control of the vehicle.

               “Intent in fact is the purpose formed in a person’s mind, which
               may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the offense,