touching is not justified or excused and therefore is unlawful.” Gnadt v. Commonwealth, 27
[…] an attempted arrest [for purposes of assessing an arrestee’s right to resist the arrest] is determined
by [Code §§ 19.2-77, 19.2-81, and 19.2-100].” Brown, 27 Va. App. at 116, 497 S.E.2d at 530;
see Brown, 44 Va. App. at 603-06, 606 S.E.2d at 532-33; see also Johnson v. United States, 333
U.S. 10, 15 & n.5, 68 S. Ct. 367, 370 & n.5, 92 L. Ed. 436, 441 & n.5 (1948) (in reviewing
reasonableness of search claimed constitutional as incident to arrest, holding state law
“determine[s] whether the arrest itself was lawful”). Code § 19.2-81, the statute applicable here,
-4-
provides in pertinent part that a police officer “may arrest, without a warrant, any person who
commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable
grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence.” Thus,
“[t]he dispositive question is whether the officers had probable cause to arrest . . . .” Smith v.
Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 737, 740, 519 S.E.2d 831, 832 (1999).
Here, the officers had probable cause to arrest appellant for public intoxication after