Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] support her convictions. We affirm the trial court.
∗
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-250 provides in pertinent part as follows:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess
a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly
from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner
while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act.
Code § 18.2-250.1 provides in pertinent part as follows: “It is unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana unless the substance was obtained directly from,
or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his
professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act.”
I. BACKGROUND
On appeal, we review the evidence in the “light most favorable” to the Commonwealth.
Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (citation omitted).
That principle requires us to “‘discard the evidence of the accused in conflict with that of the