Humphrey v. Commonwealth
[…] is abrogated and unavailing in [Murphy's]
           case.

Id. at 75, 521 S.E.2d at 303 (citations omitted) (emphasis

added).   Because the legislature's enactment covered only

medicinal uses, it "[did] not encompass the entire subject

covered by the common law," and thus "it abrogate[d] the

common-law rule only to the extent that its terms [were]

directly and irreconcilably opposed to the rule," Boyd, 236 Va.

at 349, 374 S.E.2d at 302, i.e., only as to a claim of necessity

for possession of marijuana for medicinal reasons.

     Code § 18.2-308.2, the statute at issue in appellant's

case, provides in relevant part as follows:

           A. It shall be unlawful for . . . any
           person who has been convicted of a felony
           . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess
           or transport any firearm . . . .
           B. The prohibitions of subsection A shall
           not apply to (i) any person who possesses a
           firearm or other weapon while carrying out
           his duties as a member of the armed forces
           of the United States or of the National
           Guard of Virginia or of any other state,
           (ii) any law-enforcement officer in the
           performance of his duties, or (iii) any
           person who has been pardoned or whose




                              - 10 -
          political disabilities have been removed
          . . . .2

Id. (footnote added).

     Code § 18.2-308.2, unlike Code §§ 18.2-251.1 and 46.2-357,

provides what amounts to an exemption for limited categories of