COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] OPINION BY
v. Record No. 1783-00-1 JUDGE ROBERT P. FRANK
OCTOBER 16, 2001
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF SUFFOLK
Rodham T. Delk, Jr., Judge
Denise Winborne, Assistant Public Defender
(Office of the Public Defender, on brief),
for appellant.
Jennifer R. Franklin, Assistant Attorney
General (Randolph A. Beales, Acting Attorney
General; Richard B. Smith, Senior Assistant
Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
John H. Hill, Jr., (appellant) was convicted in a bench trial
of assault and battery against a law enforcement officer, in
violation of Code § 18.2-57(C).1 On appeal, he contends that
1
Code § 18.2-57 states in part:
C. In addition, if any person commits an
assault or an assault and battery against
another knowing or having reason to know
that such person is a law-enforcement
officer as defined hereinafter, a
correctional officer as defined in § 53.1-1,
a person employed by the Department of
Corrections directly involved in the care,
treatment or supervision of inmates in the
custody of the Department or a firefighter
as defined in § 65.2-102, engaged in the
performance of his public duties as such,
such person shall be guilty of a Class 6
because he used reasonable force to repel an illegal arrest, the
trial court erred in convicting him of the offense. For the
reasons stated herein, we reverse the conviction.
I. BACKGROUND
On July 9, 1999, at approximately 1:21 a.m., Suffolk Police
Officer K.I. Fromme received a report of an anonymous call that
claimed two black males were displaying and dealing firearms in
front of a green house in the 400 block of Briggs Street in the
City of Suffolk. The report described one suspect as wearing a
dark shirt, dark shorts, and a baseball cap; the other suspect was
described as wearing jeans.
Officer Fromme, in uniform, arrived on the scene at 1:24 a.m.
in a marked unit, and Officer Rupe arrived shortly thereafter.
Officer Fromme observed appellant and another individual in front
of a green house in the 400 block of Briggs Street. Appellant was
wearing a baseball cap and dark blue sweatpants. As the officers
approached, appellant was sitting in the driver's seat of a car
with the door open. The other individual was standing near the
felony, and, upon conviction, the sentence
of such person shall include a mandatory,
minimum term of confinement for six months
which mandatory, minimum term shall not be
suspended, in whole or in part.
Nothing in this subsection shall be
construed to affect the right of any person
charged with a violation of this section
from asserting and presenting evidence in
support of any defenses to the charge that