State of Tennessee, ex.rel. Vikki Davis v. John Davis
[…] Metcalf, Com m ’r, State of Tenn. Dep’t of Human Servs., a class action lawsuit pending at that time before Davidson County Circuit Judge W alter Kurtz. In his comments at the hearing, the trial judge in the instant case seemed to indicate that he had knowledge of this class action lawsuit from outside the record in this case. No documents from the class action lawsuit were made part of they record. The resolution of the Davidson County lawsuit and the status of the 5% child support processing fee after November 1, 2001, are not included in our appellate record. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-1-104 states that every judge in the State must take “an oath or affirmation to support the constitutions of the United States and that of this state, and to administer justice without respect of persons, and impartially to discharge all the duties incumbent on a judge or chancellor, to the best of the judge’s or chancellor’s skill and ability.” -5- . -6-