COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Additionally, he
contacted Kelliher about the position, as instructed by Himes’
letter. The employer presented no evidence to contradict the
claimant’s discussion with Kelliher about trying to accept the job,
and it is undisputed that the position had been filled at this point.
Accordingly, we find that these efforts cured his previous refusal.
This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
Cure of Unjustified Refusal of Selective Employment
The issue before this Court is whether claimant cured his refusal of selective
employment, not whether claimant unjustifiably refused such employment.5
5
Code § 65.2-510(A) states:
If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him
suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits
provided for in §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603, excluding vocational
-3-
“[W]hen an employee who previously unjustifiably refused selective employment which
was procured for him, thereafter, in good faith, advises his employer that he is willing to accept
such work or work of like kind, the employer must resume the payments for compensable