COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] your case.
The jury fixed each defendant's punishment at twelve years in
prison, and the court imposed judgment in accordance with those
verdicts. The appellants now appeal separately from the
judgment of the court.
ANALYSIS
The appellants contend the court's issuance of a concert of
action instruction improperly influenced the jury's deliberation
and prevented the appellants from being sentenced as
individuals. We disagree.
- 3 -
A joint trial for the purpose of resentencing each of the
defendants was proper under the circumstances of the case. Code
§ 19.2-262.1 provides, "[o]n motion of the Commonwealth, for
good cause shown, the court shall order persons charged with
participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences
or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or
offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would
constitute prejudice to a defendant." See also Rule 3A:10(a).
The purpose and function of jury instructions are to confer
upon the trier of fact the legal basis for which a defendant may
be found guilty and for which he or she could be punished. The
Virginia Supreme Court in Spradlin v. Commonwealth, 195 Va. 523,