COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Supreme Court reiterated its holding:
[T]he evidence establishes that Riddick and
Butts were acting in concert. . . . Due to
the concert of action, defendant is deemed
- 4 -
to have shared Butts' intent. Thus, even if
Butts killed one victim, defendant was
criminally responsible for the acts of the
gunman, Butts, as a principal in the second
degree. And every principal in the second
degree may be indicted, tried, convicted,
and punished, with certain exceptions not
applicable here, as if a principal in the
first degree.
Id. at 248, 308 S.E.3d at 119 (citing Code § 18.2-18, which
provides: "every principal in the second degree and every
accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and
punished in all respects as if a principal in the first
degree . . ."); see also Charlton v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App.
47, 526 S.E.2d 289 (2000). In short, the Supreme Court treats
concert of action as a species of accomplice liability, carrying
with it the principle that the punishment imposed on each
accomplice may be the same.