Ankur A. Mehta v. City of Norfolk
[…] miles an hour. When the officer directly asked whether he was traveling 5 or 15 miles per hour,

Mehta refused to answer.

       Mehta did not take the stand at trial, deciding instead to challenge the prima facie

sufficiency of the prosecution’s evidence. The trial court rejected this challenge and, sitting as

factfinder, found Mehta guilty of reckless driving in a parking lot in violation of Code

§ 46.2-864. Mehta argues on appeal the trial court erred, as no reasonable factfinder could

conclude from this evidence that Mehta was guilty of reckless driving.1 We disagree.

       Code § 46.2-864 provides that a driver “shall be guilty of reckless driving” in a parking

lot when he “operates any motor vehicle at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life,

limb, or property of any person . . . .” Like the general reckless driving statute (Code

§ 46.2-852), Code § 46.2-864 incorporates familiar principles of criminal negligence. A higher

standard than mere negligence under tort law, criminal negligence (comparable to gross