Jeanne L. Schuett v. Egon Horst Schuett, Jr.
[…] Husband contends that, because of his contributions to the preservation and appreciation of the investment account, such increase in value should be classified as marital property and equitably divided. Tennessee law defines marital property as the following: “‘Marital property’ includes income from, and any increase in value during the marriage of, property determined to be separate property in accordance with subdivision (b)(2) if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B) (2003). Substantial contribution “may include, but not be limited to, the direct or indirect contribution of a spouse as homemaker, wage earner, parent or family financial manager, together with such other factors as the court having jurisdiction thereof may determine.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(D).