Jeanne L. Schuett v. Egon Horst Schuett, Jr.
[…] For all of these reasons, we hold that the trial court erred when it classified the increase in the PaineWebber account as separate property of Wife. Therefore, we remand this case to the trial court below for an equitable division of this increase in value, which considers all the relevant factors of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c). Property Division Husband argues that the trial court erred when it equitably divided the marital property because it did not consider the statutory factors enumerated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c). That section of the Tennessee code states: (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The duration of the marriage; (2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties; (3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party; (4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income; (5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled its role; -5- (6) The value of the separate property of each party; (7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage; (8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective; (9) The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the reasonably foreseeable sale of the asset, and other reasonably foreseeable expenses associated with the asset; (10) The amount of social security benefits available to each spouse; and (11) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) (2001) (emphasis ours). Given this Court’s determination that the increase in the PaineWebber account is marital property, we cannot determine whether the trial court’s division was equitable.