COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 4 -
Therefore, because the July 14, 2000 order was a final
appealable order, we find we have jurisdiction to determine the
merits of the cause.
We first address mother's contention that the trial court
erred in dismissing her custody petition and the petition to
show cause against father. She argues, pursuant to Code
§ 8.01-223.1, 2 the assertion of her Fifth Amendment privilege
against self-incrimination is not a proper basis for dismissing
her petitions. She further maintains that the discovery sought
by father was not relevant to the proceedings. 3 Father argues
2
Code § 8.01-223.1 states: "In any civil action the
exercise by a party of any constitutional protection shall not
be used against him."
3
The Interrogatories stated:
1. Identify all facts related to each
address at which you have resided from
November 1997 to present.
2. Identify all facts related to each
address at which Jonell D. Finley has
resided from November 1997 to present.
3. Identify all facts related to your