COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Because the allegations of the arbitrator's wrongdoing
raised by husband in his exceptions to the trial court's final
decree of divorce, and on appeal, fell within the purview of
Code §§ 8.01-581.010 and 8.01-581.011, the issues raised by
husband on appeal could have been resolved by a timely and
proper application to the trial court for vacation and
modification or correction of the arbitration award under those
sections. Our review of the record, however, convinces us that
husband did not make such a timely and proper application to the
3
Code § 8.01-581.012 provides, in pertinent part, that,
"[u]pon granting an order confirming, modifying or correcting an
award, a judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity
therewith and be docketed and enforced as any other judgment or
decree."
- 14-
trial court for judicial review of those issues. 4 Indeed, in the
ninety days following delivery of the arbitrator's award to the
parties, husband filed no pleadings in the trial court
pertaining to the alleged errors in that award except, as