COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] renewing his challenge to the arbitration award on appeal, and
we will not consider the merits of husband's assignments of
error concerning that award.
Husband claims he has an absolute right to challenge the
arbitrator's award on appeal to this Court from the final decree
of divorce, despite not having availed himself of the review
provisions of the Uniform Arbitration Act and abided by the
procedural requirements therein, because Code § 8.01-581.016(6)
permits an appeal from a decree entered, like the final decree
here, in conformity with the arbitration award pursuant to Code
§ 8.01-581.012. 5 To interpret Code § 8.01-581.016(6) in the way
5
Code § 8.01-581.016 provides, in pertinent part, that an
appeal may be taken from:
1. An order denying an application to
compel arbitration made under § 8.01-581.02;
2. An order granting an application to stay
arbitration made under subsection B of
§ 8.01-581.02;
3. An order confirming or denying an award;
4. An order modifying or correcting an
award;
5. An order vacating an award without
directing a rehearing; or
- 16-
husband suggests, however, would render Code §§ 8.01-581.010 and
8.01-581.011 and the time constraints prescribed in those
statutes meaningless. We hold, therefore, that husband's claim
is without merit. See Natrella v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 231
Va. 451, 461, 345 S.E.2d 295, 301 (1986).