Leonard Joseph Brightwell, Jr. v. City of Richmond Police Department
[…] under both Code § 65.2-501 and Code § 65.2-708. 4 Code § 65.2-708(A) provides, in pertinent part, [u]pon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded . . . . No such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . . -3- II. ANALYSIS Claimant argues the two-year statute of limitations under Code § 65.2-708(A) applies to his claim. Under that section, “the Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded” on the ground of a “change in condition.” Code § 65.2-708(A). Code § [65.2-708] is not a statute of limitations in the ordinary sense.