COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Mark A. Vann (Vann & Vann, on brief), for appellant.
Josephine F. Whalen, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
The narrow issue here for resolution is whether the evidence is sufficient to prove that Tyna
Joy Stewart (“appellant”) was previously convicted of a second offense of driving while intoxicated
(“DWI”) within a five-year period.
I.
FACTS
On May 25, 2005, appellant was convicted of a third DWI within a ten-year period, a
felony. Appellant was sentenced in accordance with the enhanced punishment provisions of Code
§ 18.2-270.1
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-270(C)(1) states, “The sentence of any person convicted of three offenses
of § 18.2-266 committed within a 10-year period shall include a mandatory minimum sentence
of 90 days . . . .”
The evidence upon which the Commonwealth relied to prove the predicate convictions
consisted solely of: (1) a certified copy of an arrest warrant for appellant issued August 20, 2000,
for DWI on that date, and reciting therein: “The Accused committed this offense within less than