COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evidence.” See also Wilson v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 250, 254, 578 S.E.2d 831, 833 (2003).
As the Supreme Court of Virginia held in Waterfront Marine Constr. v. N. End 49ers, 251
Va. 417, 427 n.2, 468 S.E.2d 894, 900 n.2 (1996), “a court speaks through its orders and we
presume that the orders accurately reflect what transpired.” See also Roe v. Commonwealth, 271
Va. 453, 458, 628 S.E.2d 526, 529 (2006); McFalls v. Essex County, 79 Va. 137 (1884).
The arrest warrant recites: “The accused committed this offense within less than five years
after having had a prior conviction.”
2
Code § 18.2-270(E) states, “For the purpose of determining the number of offenses
committed . . . under this section, [a] conviction . . . under the following shall be considered a
conviction of § 18.2-266: (1) . . . the substantially similar laws of any other state or of the United
States . . . .”
-3-
“Under Rule 3A:4, an arrest warrant must describe the offense charged. This description
must comply with Rule 3A:7(a),3 which deals with the description of the charge that must be
contained in an indictment.” Greenwalt v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 498, 501, 297 S.E.2d 709,