COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] outside a five-year period. In either event, that conviction was appealed to the circuit court.
Such an appeal is heard de novo. “[I]n a trial de novo, the circuit court disregards the judgment of
the district court, hears the evidence anew and may consider new evidence, and makes final
disposition of the case as if the case had not proceeded to judgment in the district court.”
Commonwealth v. Diaz, 266 Va. 260, 266, 585 S.E.2d 552, 555 (2003). See also Kenyon v.
Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 668, 673, 561 S.E.2d 17, 19-20 (2002).
Code § 19.2-254 recites in part that an arraignment “shall be conducted in open court. It
shall consist of reading to the accused the charge on which he will be tried . . . . In a misdemeanor
case, arraignment is not necessary when waived by the accused or his counsel . . . .” The record
before us does not disclose upon what charge appellant was arraigned in circuit court, that is,
whether it was a second offense DWI within a five-year period, or whether arraignment was
3
Former Rule 3A:7(a) is now Rule 3A:6(a).
-4-
waived.