COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] created a new agreement, the PSA, which was intended to replace the Comprehensive Agreement
“in its entirety.” The PSA was then incorporated into a final consent order. Therefore, as the trial
court declared, “Unlike in Gayler, where two documents formed the contract between the parties,
here only the current [PSA] does so, and only the [PSA] may be considered.”
For the above reasons, we uphold the trial court’s decision denying the admission of parol
evidence to prove the terms of the PSA.
-4-
TERMINATION OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT UPON REMARRIAGE
Code § 20-109(D) plainly states, “Unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract,
spousal support and maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or remarriage of
the spouse receiving support.” (Emphasis added).
This Court, on several occasions, has discussed at length the function and the purpose of
Code § 20-109. In Radford v. Radford, 16 Va. App. 812, 813, 433 S.E.2d 35, 36 (1993), we
explained, “By resolving ambiguity, Code § 20-109 reduces litigation. To permit its mandate to