Wells v. Chesapeake Redevelopment & Hous. Auth., Record No.
[…] had been rejected because it was time-barred. On January 27,
1994, Wells's current counsel sent a letter to the commission
requesting "all workers' compensation benefits to which he may
be entitled," specifically, those falling under a change of
condition and permanency.
On March 4, 1994, the commission sent a letter to counsel
indicating that it was rejecting the claim for the same reasons
that the August 16, 1993 claim was rejected. Wells responded to
the commission on March 10, 1994 by sending an amendment that
indicated he intended to rely on Code §§ 65.2-520 and
65.2-708(C) to argue that the claim was not barred by the
statute of limitations. 1
1
Code § 65.2-520 provides:
Voluntary payment by employer. Any payments
made by the employer to the injured employee
during the period of his disability, or to
his dependents, which by the terms of this
title were not due and payable when made,
may, subject to the approval of the
Commission, be deducted from the amount to
be paid as compensation . . . .
Code § 65.2-708(C) provides:
All wages paid, for a period not exceeding
twenty-four consecutive months, to an
employee (i) who is physically unable to
- 3 -
On August 23, 1994, Wells sent the commission a medical
report from Dr. Thomas Bergfield, dated December 9, 1993, to