Wells v. Chesapeake Redevelopment & Hous. Auth., Record No.
[…] Wells responded to
the commission on March 10, 1994 by sending an amendment that
indicated he intended to rely on Code §§ 65.2-520 and
65.2-708(C) to argue that the claim was not barred by the
statute of limitations. 1
1
Code § 65.2-520 provides:
Voluntary payment by employer. Any payments
made by the employer to the injured employee
during the period of his disability, or to
his dependents, which by the terms of this
title were not due and payable when made,
may, subject to the approval of the
Commission, be deducted from the amount to
be paid as compensation . . . .
Code § 65.2-708(C) provides:
All wages paid, for a period not exceeding
twenty-four consecutive months, to an
employee (i) who is physically unable to
- 3 -
On August 23, 1994, Wells sent the commission a medical
report from Dr. Thomas Bergfield, dated December 9, 1993, to
support his January 27, 1994 claim for permanency benefits. At
the same time, Wells amended his change of condition claim to
include temporary total disability from July 20, 1993 and
continuing. On June 10, 1996, Wells once more amended his
change of condition claim to include temporary partial
disability benefits from May 31, 1994 and continuing.
On February 26, 1997, an evidentiary hearing was held
before the deputy commissioner, who found that the last date for
which Wells had received benefits was July 2, 1990.
Accordingly, the deputy commissioner held that all three claims
in the application were time-barred.
The decision was appealed to the full commission, which
found, in an opinion dated March 10, 1999, that, under Code
§ 65.2-708(A), Wells had two years from May 10, 1991, the date
of last compensation under Wells's initial award, to file an
application for a change in condition based on his alleged
temporary total and temporary partial disability. 2 Because Wells
return to his pre-injury work due to a
compensable injury and (ii) who is provided
work within his capacity at a wage equal to
or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall
be considered compensation.
2
The commission premised its conclusion, in part, on Code
§ 65.2-708(C), finding that the provision extended the statute
of limitations during the time Wells was working a selective
employment position and receiving full wages, from July 3, 1990
- 4 -