Wells v. Chesapeake Redevelopment & Hous. Auth., Record No.
[…] until May 10, 1991. Beginning May 11, 1991, Wells was totally
disabled and, therefore, no longer "consecutively" working in
selective employment.
- 5 -
commission should also have remanded Wells's claim for temporary
partial disability (TPD) benefits. We agree that the commission
erred in not remanding Wells's claim for TPD benefits.
Under Code § 65.2-708(A), the period during which a
temporary partial disability claim based on a change of
condition must be filed commences with the last day compensation
is paid pursuant to an award for benefits. Code § 65.2-708(A)
provides:
Upon its own motion or upon the application
of any party in interest, on the ground of a
change in condition, the Commission may
review any award and on such review may make
an award ending, diminishing or increasing
the compensation previously
awarded . . . . No such review shall be
made after twenty-four months from the last
day for which compensation was paid,
pursuant to an award under this title,
except: (i) thirty-six months from the last
day for which compensation was paid shall be
allowed for the filing of claims payable
under § 65.2-503 [which authorizes an award
for permanent disability benefits]. . . .
When the commission remanded the permanency claim, the
status of the claim, before it was erroneously dismissed by the
deputy commissioner, was restored. Thus, the period of time