Fe v. Gfm
[…] Father also contests the trial court's refusal to grant him

visitation and to appoint a guardian ad litem.   We hold,

however, that father lacked standing to make such a request as


limitation period had already expired, and the statute may not
reasonably be interpreted to alert father to a new statute of
limitation expiring six months from the date of his discovery.


                              - 22 -
long as the order of adoption remains in effect; thus, we hold

the trial court did not err in failing to grant visitation.

Code § 20-124.1 provides that only a person "with a legitimate

interest" has standing to request custody or visitation and that

"[a] party with a legitimate interest . . . shall not include

any person . . . whose parental rights have been terminated by

court order, either voluntarily or involuntarily."     See also

Code § 63.1-233 (providing that final order of adoption divests

birth parents of right to petition for visitation).     Therefore,

father will not have standing to request visitation unless or

until the trial court rules in his favor on the merits by