COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] habitual offender proceeding, received after the entry of the adjudication order, did not excuse
the Commonwealth from complying with the statute regarding notice by publication. “In order
for a court to obtain jurisdiction over the person of a defendant, process must be served in the
manner provided by statute.” Steed v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 175, 178, 397 S.E.2d 281,
284 (1990). “[A] judgment entered by a court which lacks jurisdiction over a defendant is void
against that defendant[.]” Slaughter v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 787, 791, 284 S.E.2d 824, 826
(1981).
-3-
Code § 46.2-357(A) provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person
determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of
the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains in effect.” In
1976, the statute governing service on a person named as a habitual offender provided that “[a]