COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] While the facts of Slaughter are not similar to the facts of
this case, the legal principle applied in Slaughter is germane here: the failure to comply with the
mandatory statutory requirement was a “defect [that] renders the order of adjudication void ab
initio.” 222 Va. at 793, 284 S.E.2d at 827.
At oral argument, the Commonwealth also relied on Code § 8.01-288 to support the
argument that personal service of the habitual offender order upon Powell a month after entry of
the order adjudicating him as a habitual offender cured any defect in the notice of publication.
Code § 8.01-288 provides:
- 12 -
Except for process commencing actions for divorce or annulment
of marriage or other actions wherein service of process is
specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the
person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if
any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided
in this chapter.
I agree with the majority opinion’s note that this statute could not cure the defect because
“[p]rocess is an official notice informing the recipient of a pending action filed and advising
when a response is required.” Bendele v. Dep’t of Medical Assistance Servs., 29 Va. App. 395,