Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] indictments. 3
B.
Sufficiency of Evidence to Support Attempted Escape Conviction
Bennett contends the evidence was insufficient, as a matter
of law, to support a conviction for attempted escape, in
violation of Code §§ 18.2-479 and 18.2-26. The Commonwealth
contends that because Bennett failed to preserve this issue for
appeal at the trial level, his claim is barred under Rule 5A:18.
We review the record to determine whether, as Bennett claims, a
miscarriage of justice has occurred, warranting invocation of
the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18. Redman, 25 Va.
App. at 218, 487 S.E.2d at 271.
Code § 18.2-479(B) provides:
If any person lawfully confined in jail or
lawfully in the custody of any court or
officer thereof or of any law-enforcement
officer on a charge or conviction of a
felony escapes, otherwise than by force or
violence or by setting fire to the jail, he
shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
3
Because we find the evidence was insufficient, as a matter
of law, to support the assault convictions, we need not address
Bennett's claim that the jury instructions were erroneous
because they failed to include the defense of use of force in
repelling a trespasser.
- 8 -