below. See Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 534, 518 S.E.2d
[…] an opportunity to respond to father's motion to reconsider, thus
violating "local rules" set out in The Fairfax Circuit Court
Manual. The cited sections of the "local rules" provide that
"[n]o response to the Motion for Reconsideration should be filed
by the original prevailing party unless and until a response is
requested by the Judge," and "[i]f the Judge may reconsider the
original ruling, the Judge will request a response to solely the
issue or issues the Judge may reconsider." (Emphasis in
original.)
As a preliminary matter, Code § 8.01-4 provides that "local
rules" are limited to "those rules necessary to promote proper
order and decorum and the efficient and safe use of the
courthouse facilities and the clerks' offices." "Local rules"
cannot affect the substantive rights of the litigants. In line
with these strictures, the Foreword to the Fairfax Circuit Court
Manual specifically states that:
the procedures set out herein are not Rules