below. See Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 534, 518 S.E.2d
[…] However,
unlike the instant case, Potts was a case at law not a case in
equity. Potts holds only that a party cannot request one remedy
in his or her pleadings and then at trial request a different
remedy based upon a claim that was not set forth in the
pleadings. Thus, Potts is inapplicable in the instant case.
- 8 -
that the trial court "deny the Defendant's Cross-Motion to
transfer primary custody of the children to the Defendant."
Thus, each party was aware and on notice that the other party
had requested that the court deny their respective motions.
Furthermore, Code § 20-108 provides:
[t]he court may, from time to time after
decreeing as provided in § 20-107.2, on
petition of either of the parents, or on its
own motion or upon petition of any probation
officer or superintendent of public welfare,
which petition shall set forth the reasons
for the relief sought, revise and alter such
decree concerning the care, custody, and
maintenance of the children and make a new
decree concerning the same, as the
circumstances of the parents and the benefit
of the children may require.
(Emphasis added.) "The burden is on the moving party to show a
right to the relief sought." Hughes v. Gentry, 18 Va. App. 318,
326, 443 S.E.2d 448, 453 (1994) (citing Holmes v. Holmes, 7 Va.
App. 472, 482, 375 S.E.2d 387, 393 (1988)). If the moving party