below. See Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 534, 518 S.E.2d
[…] 4
Mother also contends that the trial court erred in its
factual findings regarding Livingston's ability to move to
Virginia and mother's ability to be a stay at home mom in
Virginia. However the chancellor "didn't find [mother's
testimony] persuasive."
- 14 -
interests of the children controls the issue of a change of
custody or the issue of a custodial parent moving the children
to another state." Simmons, 1 Va. App. at 362, 339 S.E.2d at
200; see also Bostick, 23 Va. App. at 535, 478 S.E.2d at 323.
In reaching a decision on the "best interests of the child," the
court is guided by Code § 20-124.3. 5 See Stockdale, 33 Va. App.
at 181-82, 532 S.E.2d at 334.
5
Code § 20-124.3 provides:
In determining best interests of a child for
purposes of determining custody . . . the
court shall consider the following:
1. The age and physical and mental
condition of the child, giving due
consideration to the child's changing
developmental needs;
2. The age and physical and mental
condition of each parent;
3. The relationship existing between each
parent and each child, giving due
consideration to the positive involvement
with the child's life, the ability to
accurately assess and meet the needs of the
child;
4. The needs of the child, giving due
consideration to other important
relationships of the child, including but
not limited to siblings, peers and extended
family members;
5. The role which each parent has played
and will play in the future, in the
upbringing and care of the child;
6. The propensity of each parent to
actively support the child's contact and
relationship with the other parent, the
relative willingness and demonstrated
ability of each parent to maintain a close
and continuing relationship with the child,
and the ability of each parent to cooperate
in and resolve disputes regarding matters
affecting the child;
- 15 -
Mother presented evidence showing positive results from her
anticipated move to Pennsylvania. Her children would have the
advantage of a new nuclear family, including Livingston and his
children. She testified, inter alia, that the children wanted