COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] services. Rather, the trial court found that DSS failed to meet
its burden of proof to show that father had not remedied the
conditions that led to foster care placement after the filing of
the petitions in January 1999. 2 The evidence established that
1
DSS contends, on appeal, that it was not given the
opportunity to challenge father's "progress" on
cross-examination because the court abruptly ended the
proceeding during father's direct examination. Because DSS did
not object to the court's termination of the proceeding at
trial, we will not consider that issue on appeal. Rule 5A:18.
2
Section 16.1-283(C) states:
The residual parental rights of a
parent or parents of a child placed in
foster care as a result of court commitment,
an entrustment agreement entered into by the
parent or parents or other voluntary
relinquishment by the parent or parents may
be terminated if the court finds, based upon
clear and convincing evidence, that it is in
- 6 -
the best interests of the child and that:
1. The parent or parents have, without
good cause, failed to maintain continuing
contact with and to provide or substantially
plan for the future of the child for a
period of six months after the child's
placement in foster care notwithstanding the
reasonable and appropriate efforts of
social, medical, mental health or other
rehabilitative agencies to communicate with
the parent or parents and to strengthen the
parent-child relationship. Proof that the
parent or parents have failed without good
cause to communicate on a continuing and
planned basis with the child for a period of
six months shall constitute prima facie
evidence of this condition; or
2. The parent or parents, without good
cause, have been unwilling or unable within
a reasonable period of time not to exceed
twelve months from the date the child was
placed in foster care to remedy
substantially the conditions which led to or
required continuation of the child's foster
care placement, notwithstanding the
reasonable and appropriate efforts of
social, medical, mental health or other
rehabilitative agencies to such end. Proof
that the parent or parents, without good
cause, have failed or been unable to make
substantial progress towards elimination of
the conditions which led to or required
continuation of the child's foster care
placement in accordance with their
obligations under and within the time limits
or goals set forth in a foster care plan
filed with the court or any other plan
jointly designed and agreed to by the parent
or parents and a public or private social,
medical, mental health or other
rehabilitative agency shall constitute prima
facie evidence of this condition. The court
shall take into consideration the prior
efforts of such agencies to rehabilitate the
parent or parents prior to the placement of
the child in foster care.
- 7 -
father completed substance abuse treatment and maintained steady
employment. The trial court found that "[t]he court was not
presented with any evidence that it was in the best interests of
the children to terminate their parental rights at the time of
the de novo hearing."
Consistent with its first contention, DSS further contends
that under Code § 16.1-283(C), father had a finite period of time
to "make substantial progress towards elimination of the
conditions which led to . . . the child's foster care placement
in accordance with their obligations under and within the time
limits or goals set forth in a foster care plan filed with the
court . . . ." Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). DSS argues that under
Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), the parent has a reasonable period of time
not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in
foster care "to remedy substantially the
conditions . . . ." Essentially, DSS argues that the statute