COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] nature to justify suspension of the sentence in accordance with
provisions of section 1922b of the Code of Virginia." The trial
court, though, decided to wait for a report from the probation
officer before taking such action. Furthermore, upon being
advised that Fuller wished to appeal his conviction, the trial
court suspended the imposition of the sentence "for a period of
sixty days" to allow for the appeal.
On appeal, the Supreme Court raised the threshold issue of
whether the trial court's order suspending the imposition of the
1
Code § 17.1-406 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny
aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court
of Appeals from . . . any final conviction in a circuit court of
a traffic infraction or a crime, except where a sentence of
death has been imposed." (Emphasis added.)
- 5 -
defendant's sentence was a final, appealable order. It examined
the two distinct suspensions of the imposition of the
defendant's sentence raised in the trial court's order, namely,