COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are matters
solely for the factfinder's determination." Keyes v. City of
Virginia Beach, 16 Va. App. 198, 199, 428 S.E.2d 766, 767
(1993).
A. FORGERY AND UTTERING
Oliver's sole contention on appeal relative to his forgery
and uttering convictions is that those convictions were based on
an "unclear videotape" of "such poor quality as to [be] useless"
to "show the act of the fraudulent check being passed." Thus,
he argues, the Commonwealth did not prove he was the person who
cashed the check. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-172 provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]f
any person forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another's
- 9 -
right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged
writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class
5 felony." "Forgery is a common law crime in Virginia. It is
defined as 'the false making or materially altering with intent
to defraud, of any writing which, if genuine, might apparently
be of legal efficacy, or the foundation of legal liability.'"
Fitzgerald v.