COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of Fuller's sentence was "not under the authority of the
probation statute but merely for the purpose of perfecting an
appeal." Id. at 333, 53 S.E.2d at 29. Because the trial court
was awaiting the probation report, the order did not fix the
terms of the probation or the sentence. Id. at 333, 53 S.E.2d
at 28-29. "Clearly, then," as the Supreme Court concluded, "the
matter [was] still in the breast of the [trial court]." Id. at
333, 53 S.E.2d at 28.
The Supreme Court's reasoning in Fuller is equally
applicable here. The current "probation" statute, a successor
of Code § 1922b and applicable to the case before us, is Code
- 7 -
§ 19.2-303. It provides, in pertinent part, that, "[a]fter
conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend
imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part
and in addition may place the accused on probation under such
conditions as the court shall determine." We conclude, under
the principles set forth in Fuller, that Code § 19.2-303 permits
an appeal from an order suspending imposition of sentence. To
conclude otherwise would strip Code § 19.2-303, a highly