Myra Pate v. State
[…] See McCall v. Wilder, 913 S.W.2d 150, 153 (Tenn. 1995); Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995). Staples, 15 S.W.3d at 88-89. A fact is “material” for summary judgment purposes, if it “must be decided in order to resolve the substantive claim or defense at which the motion is directed.” Luther v. Compton, 5 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tenn. 1999)(quoting Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d at 211). As relevant to this appeal, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1) provides that proceedings in the Commission “shall be conducted pursuant to rules of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure where applicable and otherwise pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commission.” In accordance with this statutory provision, the Commission has developed Rules of Procedure found at Tenn. Comp.