MYRA PATE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] judgment only when both the facts and the inferences to be drawn
from the facts permit a reasonable person to reach only one
conclusion. See McCall v. Wilder, 913 S.W.2d 150, 153 (Tenn.
1995); Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995).
Staples, 15 S.W.3d at 88-89. A fact is “material” for summary judgment purposes, if it “must be
decided in order to resolve the substantive claim or defense at which the motion is directed.” Luther
v. Compton, 5 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tenn. 1999)(quoting Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d at 211).
As relevant to this appeal, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1) provides that
proceedings in the Commission “shall be conducted pursuant to rules of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
Procedure where applicable and otherwise pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the
commission.” In accordance with this statutory provision, the Commission has developed Rules of
Procedure found at Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0310-1-1. The Commission’s Rules of Procedure
(hereafter “Commission Rules”) begin as follows:
0310-1-1-.01 APPLICABILITY OF TENNESSEE RULES OF