Marie Holt Hart (now Pratt) v. James P. Hart, III
[…] trailer and sufficient parking placement so
          as to avoid any technical interference with
          Mr. Hart's land.

                               - 9 -
after twenty-one days "[t]he court has the power to clarify its

orders where there are clerical errors or omissions pursuant to

Va. Code Section 8.01-428(B)."

     As the trial court acknowledged, under Rule 1:1, twenty-one

days after a court issues a final order, the court loses

jurisdiction over the case and cannot thereafter modify,

suspend, or vacate its final order.    Code § 8.01-428(B)

provides:   "[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts

of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from

an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any

time . . . ."   We find that the "clarification" made in this

case does not constitute a clerical mistake or error as

contemplated by Code § 8.01-428(B).    Such mistakes or omissions

must be apparent from the record.     Cass v. Lassiter, 2 Va. App.