Previously, in Hart v. Hart, 27 Va. App. 46, 497 S.E.2d 496
[…] general access road easement in order to
accommodate the width of the vehicle and
trailer and sufficient parking placement so
as to avoid any technical interference with
Mr. Hart's land.
- 9 -
after twenty-one days "[t]he court has the power to clarify its
orders where there are clerical errors or omissions pursuant to
Va. Code Section 8.01-428(B)."
As the trial court acknowledged, under Rule 1:1, twenty-one
days after a court issues a final order, the court loses
jurisdiction over the case and cannot thereafter modify,
suspend, or vacate its final order. Code § 8.01-428(B)
provides: "[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts
of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from
an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any
time . . . ." We find that the "clarification" made in this
case does not constitute a clerical mistake or error as
contemplated by Code § 8.01-428(B). Such mistakes or omissions
must be apparent from the record. Cass v. Lassiter, 2 Va. App.
273, 277, 343 S.E.2d 470, 473 (1986) ("Code § 8.01-428(B)