Ondrake Haywood Nero v. Sherri C. Williams
[…] On that date, the circuit court entered an order dismissing the case, “finding that the appeal

had not properly been perfected as no appeal bond had been posted as required by law.” That order

also established an arrearage of $216 as of January 25, 2006, and remanded the matter to the

juvenile and domestic relations district court “for all future matters.”

        Father filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court, whereupon he posted an appeal bond in

the amount of $500.

                                               ANALYSIS

        Code § 16.1-296(H) reads, in pertinent part3:

                        No appeal bond shall be required of a party appealing from
                an order of a juvenile and domestic relations district court except
                for that portion of any order or judgment establishing a support
                arrearage or suspending payment of support during pendency of
                an appeal. . . . An appeal will not be perfected unless such appeal
                bond as may be required is filed within 30 days from the entry of
                the final judgment or order.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, “an appeal bond is required only for [the appeal of] ‘that portion of any

order . . . establishing a support arrearage.’” Sharma v. Sharma, 46 Va. App. 584, 591, 620 S.E.2d

553, 557 (2005) (quoting Avery v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 698, 700, 472 S.E.2d 675, 676