William Scott MacDonald v. Commonwealth
[…] minor. Code § 18.2-371 provides, in part, that “[a]ny person 18 years of age or older, . . . who (i)

willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition which renders a

child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as defined in

§ 16.1-228 . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added).

       The sole issue presented is whether the evidence is sufficient to prove MacDonald

willfully encouraged conduct that renders the victim delinquent in violation of Code § 18.2-371.5

In this regard, the statute specifically incorporates Code § 16.1-228, which defines a “delinquent

child” as one “who has committed a delinquent act . . . .” A “‘[d]elinquent act’ means (i) an act

designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth . . . .” Code § 16.1-228. Based on these

definitions, MacDonald maintains that his conduct, consisting solely of sexual solicitation, did

not render the victim delinquent because she did not engage in any delinquent (criminal) act.