William Scott MacDonald v. Commonwealth
[…] older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” Code
§ 18.2-63. “‘[C]arnal knowledge’ includes the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio,
anallingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.” Id.
       4
         “Any person 18 years of age or older . . . who . . . engages in consensual sexual
intercourse with a child 15 or older not his spouse, child, or grandchild, shall be guilty of a Class
1 misdemeanor.” Code § 18.2-371.
                                                -3-
       MacDonald argues the evidence failed to prove he contributed to the delinquency of a

minor. Code § 18.2-371 provides, in part, that “[a]ny person 18 years of age or older, . . . who (i)

willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition which renders a

child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as defined in

§ 16.1-228 . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added).

       The sole issue presented is whether the evidence is sufficient to prove MacDonald

willfully encouraged conduct that renders the victim delinquent in violation of Code § 18.2-371.5