William Scott MacDonald v. Commonwealth
[…] On appeal, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences flowing therefrom in the

light most favorable to the Commonwealth. DeAmicis v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 437,

440, 524 S.E.2d 151, 152 (2000) (en banc). The trial court’s judgment will be affirmed unless it

is plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence. Id.



       3
         “If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or
older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” Code
§ 18.2-63. “‘[C]arnal knowledge’ includes the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio,
anallingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.” Id.
       4
         “Any person 18 years of age or older . . . who . . . engages in consensual sexual
intercourse with a child 15 or older not his spouse, child, or grandchild, shall be guilty of a Class
1 misdemeanor.” Code § 18.2-371.
                                                -3-