COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to terminate a franchise agreement with a wholesaler is a mixed
question of fact and law reviewable by this Court on appeal.
See Snyder v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 23 Va. App. 484, 491,
477 S.E.2d 785, 788 (1996) (the determination of "good cause" is
a mixed question of law and fact); Umbarger, 12 Va. App. at 432,
404 S.E.2d at 381; Johnson v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 8 Va.
App. 441, 447, 382 S.E.2d 476, 478 (1989). We find that
Rosemount had "good cause" to terminate its Agreement with
- 7 -
Country Vintner under the Wine Franchise Act, Code § 4.1-406,
and that the circuit court did not err in affirming the Board's
decision.
The Wine Franchise Act, Code §§ 4.1-400 - 418, governs all
contracts between wineries and wholesalers. Code § 4.1-402.
One of the stated purposes of the Act is "to prohibit unfair
treatment of wine wholesalers by wineries, promote compliance
with valid franchise agreements, and define certain rights and
remedies of wineries in regard to cancellation of franchise
agreements with wholesalers." Code § 4.1-400(3).
Under the Act, a winery cannot terminate a franchise
agreement with a wholesaler absent a showing of "good cause."
Code § 4.1-406. Code § 4.1-406 provides examples of events that
constitute "good cause." One such example, relevant to this