COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] period, which Country Vintner acknowledged receiving, further
clarified the requirement.
2
Code § 4.1-406 states that a winery may demand compliance
with "any reasonable and material requirement imposed on [the
wholesaler] in writing."
- 14 -
For the stated reasons, we find Rosemount had "good cause"
under Code § 4.1-406(4) to terminate its franchise agreement
with Country Vintner. 3 Therefore, we affirm the circuit court
decision.
Affirmed.
3
Because we find that "good cause" existed under one of the
enumerated examples set forth in Code § 4.1-406(4), we need not
address Country Vintner's contention that a "material
deficiency" for which Country Vintner was responsible did not
exist. Code § 4.1-406 ("Good cause shall not be construed to
exist without a finding of a material deficiency for which the
wholesaler is responsible in any case in which good cause is
alleged to exist based on circumstances not specifically set
forth in subdivisions 1 through 4 of this section.").
- 15 -