Jacqueline Ann Lesesne v. Thaddeus John Zablocki
[…] determination of spousal support, we affirm that ruling. However, in light of our remand on the

spousal support issue, we must necessarily remand for the trial court to reconsider its calculation

of the child support award.

       Code § 20-108.2, governing the calculation of child support, requires the court to

compute “a basic child support obligation” using the schedules set out in the statute. Use of the



                                                - 14 -
guidelines, in turn, requires the court to calculate the parties’ monthly gross incomes. Code

§ 20-108.2(C) includes “spousal support” as part of a party’s “gross income.”

       Code § 20-108.2(C)(4) provides that, for purposes of determining the parties’ gross

incomes under the statute, “spousal support received shall be included in gross income and

spousal support paid shall be deducted from gross income when paid pursuant to an order or

written agreement.” Thus, in calculating the presumptive amount of child support under the

guidelines, the trial court “must include spousal support in the gross income of the receiving

spouse and must deduct the amount of spousal support from the gross income of the paying

spouse.” Frazer, 23 Va.