COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The prosecuting
attorney relied, in part, on Mrs. Cairns' statement in her
closing argument, and the trial court found Cairns guilty of six
of the seven charges against him. 9
9
The trial court granted Cairns' motion to strike Count #7,
which charged Cairns with taking indecent liberties with NC on
or about May 1, 1998 through August 31, 1998. The court found
that charge was "merged into some of the other charges."
- 6 -
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
Marital Privilege
Cairns alleges the admission of his codefendant's statement
violated the marital privilege protection provided by Code
§ 19.2-271.2. This allegation is without merit.
Code § 19.2-271.2 provides that "[i]n criminal cases . . .
neither [husband nor wife] shall be compelled to be called as a
witness against the other, except [in certain specified
instances]." The statute pertains specifically to testimony in
criminal cases. The statement of Cairns' codefendant, his wife,
was given to police prior to trial. Mrs. Cairns was not
compelled to testify against Cairns, and, in fact, did not
testify at their joint trial.