COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] as a "permanent resident" and is not, therefore, an
"unauthorized alien." See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1430(a), 1255 (1994 &
Supp. 1998).
Assuming Granados does not apply because Rios' employment
contract became retroactively valid and enforceable after he
became a naturalized citizen by virtue of § 1430(a) or because
he became "an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence"
by virtue of § 1255, Rios has failed to prove that he satisfied
the requirements of either statute to be a citizen or an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
- 8 -
Section 1430(a) provides:
Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the
United States may be naturalized upon
compliance with all the requirements of this
subchapter except the provisions of
paragraph (1) of section 1427(a) of this
title if such person immediately preceding
the date of filing his application for
naturalization has resided continuously,
after being lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, within the United States for at
least three years, and during the three
years immediately preceding the date of
filing his application has been living in
marital union with the citizen spouse
. . . .
Section 1430 requires that to be eligible for
naturalization by marriage to an American citizen, the alien
must have resided continuously after being lawfully admitted for
permanent residence within the United States, for at least three
years and during that time been living in marital union with the
citizen spouse. Rios failed to prove that he was a lawful
permanent resident, that he resided in the United States for the
requisite period after having been declared a lawful permanent
resident, or that he resided in marital union with Juanita
Santos for three years. In fact, Rios only claims to have been