granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] matters solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is
presented.” Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995).
“In its role of judging witness credibility, the fact finder is entitled to disbelieve the self-serving
testimony of the accused and to conclude that the accused is lying to conceal his guilt.” Marable
v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 505, 509-10, 500 S.E.2d 233, 235 (1998); see also Black v.
Commonwealth, 222 Va. 838, 842, 284 S.E.2d 608, 610 (1981).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Uttering
Code § 18.2-172 provides, in pertinent part, that “if any person forge any writing . . . to
the prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing,
knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” (Emphasis added). The term
“utter” is defined as “‘[t]o put or send [as a forged check] into circulation. * * * to utter and
publish.’ It is an assertion by word or action that a writing known to be forged is good and
valid.” Bateman v.