Katrina M. McKeel v. Commonwealth
[…] Amendment of the Constitution.

       The Commonwealth argued that the certificate, as scientific evidence, fell outside the

definition of testimonial hearsay as discussed in Crawford. Further, the Commonwealth

maintained that appellant’s rights to cross-examination and confrontation were preserved under




       2
           Appellant admits that the breath sample was properly taken.
       3
          The statement of facts does not reveal when appellant was provided a copy of the
certificate.
       4
         Code § 18.2-268.9 provides in relevant part, “This certificate, when attested by the
individual conducting the breath test, shall be admissible in any court in any criminal or civil
proceeding as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such analysis.”
       Code § 19.2-187 requires the Commonwealth to file any certificate of analysis, including
those of blood alcohol analysis, see Cregger v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 87, 486 S.E.2d 554
(1997), with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial