Katrina M. McKeel v. Commonwealth
[…] rights to confrontation and cross-examination under the Sixth Amendment of the Constitution.

       Brooks, ___ Va. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___, holds that under circumstances such as those

here presented, appellant waived her Sixth Amendment rights to confrontation and

cross-examination by failing to avail herself of her statutory right under Code § 19.2-187.1 to

subpoena the operator of the breath test.6 The analysis in Brooks is applicable with equal force

here and is conclusive of the question for decision.



       5
           Code § 19.2-187.1 expressly provides:

                The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate of
                analysis is admitted into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 or
                § 19.2-187.01 shall have the right to call the person performing
                such analysis or examination or involved in the chain of custody as
                a witness therein, and examine him in the same manner as if he had
                been called as an adverse witness.
       6
         As in Brooks, we need not address the second prong of appellant’s argument that the
statute unconstitutionally shifts the burden to an accused to present evidence at trial. Because