Deborah Porterfield v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] Fellows requested a study at the child’s school to determine whether his educational needs were being met, and she assisted him with his homework so that he could stay on task. She noted he was doing “very well” in school and “instead of being insufficient, [was] making progress.” Fellows testified that the child had -3- undergone two surgeries since his placement with her and that his medical needs required “at least six appointments a month.” Analysis The trial court terminated mother’s parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). That section states as follows: The residual parental rights of a parent or parents of a child placed in foster care as a result of court commitment, an entrustment agreement entered into by the parent or parents or other voluntary relinquishment by the parent or parents may be terminated if the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that it is in the best interests of the child and that: * * * * * * * The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. (Emphasis added.) Mother argues the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights because the Department failed to show, by clear and convincing evidence, that she had been unwilling or unable to remedy the conditions which led to or required the continuation of the child’s foster care placement because she “met all the requirements . . . set forth in the foster care plan.” We disagree. When addressing matters concerning a child, including the termination of a parent’s residual parental rights, the paramount consideration of a trial court is the child’s best interests. See Toombs v.