Travis Antonio Barnes v. Commonwealth
[…] In attempting to apply these cases to support his argument, Barnes’s reliance is misplaced. Barnes focuses on the fact that the sentencing guidelines were computed using his 3 The legislature has granted subject matter jurisdiction to the circuit courts for all felonies and for “all presentments, indictments and informations.” Code § 19.2-239 (“The circuit courts . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments, indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits.”); Code § 17.1-513 (The circuit courts “shall also have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors.”).