Travis Antonio Barnes v. Commonwealth
[…] In attempting to apply these cases to support his argument, Barnes’s reliance is misplaced. Barnes focuses on the fact that the sentencing guidelines were computed using his 3 The legislature has granted subject matter jurisdiction to the circuit courts for all felonies and for “all presentments, indictments and informations.” Code § 19.2-239 (“The circuit courts . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments, indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits.”); Code § 17.1-513 (The circuit courts “shall also have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors.”). “The trial court acquired jurisdiction when the indictments were returned and it proceeded according to the plea agreement.” Holden v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 403, 408, 494 S.E.2d 892, 895 (1998).