COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Walker, 253 Va. 319, 323, 485 S.E.2d
134, 136-37 (1997).
In summary, we hold that the JD&R order from which appellant
appealed addressed only one subject, viz., that of support
arrearages. 2 As such, Mahoney's failure to post bond under Code
2
We do not address in this opinion the applicability of
Code § 16.1-296(H) to an order which addresses multiple,
independent issues unrelated to the issue of support.
- 6 -
§ 16.1-296(H) was fatal to his appeal. We accordingly affirm the
decision of the trial court to dismiss his appeal.
Affirmed.
- 7 -
Benton, J., dissenting.
In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-296(H) provides as follows:
No appeal bond shall be required of a
party appealing from an order of a juvenile
and domestic relations district court except
for that portion of any order or judgment
establishing a support arrearage or
suspending payment of support during
pendency of an appeal. In cases involving
support, no appeal shall be allowed until
the party applying for the same or someone
for him gives bond, in an amount and with
sufficient surety approved by the judge or
by his clerk if there is one, to abide by
such judgment as may be rendered on appeal
if the appeal is perfected or, if not
perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of
the court in which it was rendered. Upon
appeal from a conviction for failure to
support or from a finding of civil or
criminal contempt involving a failure to
support, the juvenile and domestic relations
district court may require the party
applying for the appeal or someone for him
to give bond, with or without surety, to
insure his appearance and may also require
bond in an amount and with sufficient surety
to secure the payment of prospective support
accruing during the pendency of the appeal.
An appeal will not be perfected unless such
appeal bond as may be required is filed
within thirty days from the entry of the
final judgment or order.
Although the statute clearly states that "[i]n cases involving
support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for
the same or someone for him gives bond," in equally clear
language the statute begins by stating that "[n]o appeal bond