COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On appeal to the circuit court,
father characterized the appeal as one challenging the
"jurisdiction of the Court [to] enter any orders and the
validity of all orders entered in this case based on fraud." He
specifically noted his intention not to appeal the amounts of
support found due and owing. Bond was fixed at $165,888.62 by
the juvenile court. When no bond was posted, the circuit court
dismissed father's appeal upon mother's motion. The court's
order of dismissal was appealed to this Court. We affirm the
circuit court's decision on the grounds that follow.
- 2 -
Code § 16.1-296(H) provides, in pertinent part:
No appeal bond shall be required of a party
appealing from an order of a juvenile and
domestic relations district court except for
that portion of any order or judgment
establishing a support arrearage or
suspending payment of support during pendency
of an appeal. In cases involving support, no
appeal shall be allowed until the party
applying for the same or someone for him
gives bond, in an amount and with sufficient
surety approved by the judge or by his clerk
if there is one, to abide by such judgment as
may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is
perfected or, if not perfected, then to
satisfy the judgment of the court in which it
was rendered. Upon appeal from a conviction
for failure to support or from a finding of
civil or criminal contempt involving a
failure to support, the juvenile and domestic
relations district court may require the
party applying for the appeal or someone for
him to give bond . . . . An appeal will not
be perfected unless such appeal bond as may
be required is filed within thirty days from
the entry of the final judgment or order.
(Emphasis added). Mahoney contends the circuit court erroneously
dismissed his appeal de novo because he limited his appeal to a
challenge of the court's jurisdiction. He reasons that, having
specifically excluded from his notice of appeal the juvenile