Tuesday 5th
[…] provided an objectively reasonable basis for a custodial arrest.
Although the officers would have been entitled to conduct a full
search incident to a lawful custodial arrest, the evidence does
not support a finding that they made such an arrest. Further,
they were not required to do so. Although Code § 19.2-74
given by the code to traditional law enforcement officers.
-27-
permitted an arrest based on appellant's failure or refusal to
discontinue his disorderly conduct, this provision is
discretionary and does not require the officer to effect a full
custodial arrest. See Code § 19.2-74(A)(1) ("[I]f any such
person shall fail or refuse to discontinue the unlawful act, the
officer may proceed according to the provisions of § 19.2-82,"
which permits an officer to effect a warrantless custodial
arrest. (emphasis added)). Where an officer merely issues a
summons or citation, he may not conduct a search incident to
issuance of the citation, even if the law permits a full
custodial arrest for the cited offense, in the absence of