Tuesday 5th
[…] effected a custodial arrest if Lovelace had failed or refused to
discontinue the unlawful act, but it said there was no evidence
in the record that Lovelace acted in such a manner. See 258 Va.
at 596, 522 S.E.2d at 860. Appellant's case is distinguishable
because the evidence would support a finding that appellant
refused to discontinue the unlawful act. However, this is a
distinction without a difference because, as discussed in the
text, infra, the trial court made no finding on this issue and,
even if it had, the officers still were not compelled to effect
a custodial arrest. Code § 19.2-74(A)(1) states merely that if
the "person shall fail or refuse to discontinue the unlawful
act, the officer may proceed according to the provisions of Code
§ 19.2-82." (Emphasis added). Because the officers could still
have decided only to issue a summons and did not testify that
they intended to effect a full custodial arrest prior to
conducting the full search, the rationale of Knowles and
Lovelace is applicable.
-30-
or any other offense.