Branden Shawne Ghee, s/k/a Brandon Ghee v. Commonwealth
[…] appellant’s charge for a violation of Code § 18.2-57(C) was never reduced from a felony.

       A “prior conviction may be proved by any competent evidence.” McBride v.

Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 30, 34, 480 S.E.2d 126, 128 (1997). From the evidence presented,

the jury could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant had been found guilty of an

offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult when he was fourteen years of age or

older. It is in the “province of the jury to determine what inferences are to be drawn from proved


       1
           Code § 18.2-57(C) provides in pertinent part: “[I]f any person commits an assault or an
assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is
. . . a law-enforcement officer . . . such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . .”
                                                  -4-
facts, provided the inferences are reasonably related to those facts.” Inge v. Commonwealth, 217

Va. 360, 366, 228 S.E.2d 563, 568 (1976). Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to establish