EDDIE W. BELCHER, ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] being on the state system of highways or the state system of interstate
highways;
(J) Dangerous conditions on state maintained highways. The
claimant under this subsection must establish the foreseeability of the
risk and notice given to the proper state officials at a time sufficiently
prior to the injury for the state to have taken appropriate measures;
***
IV.
Before reaching the Belchers’ issue, we must first address our attention to the State’s position
that the Belchers’ claim is barred by the four-year statute of repose, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §
28-3-202 (2000). That statute provides as follows:
All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design,
planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of
an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or
personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the
person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall
be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design,
planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of,
-6-
or land surveying in connection with, such an improvement within
four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.
The State contends that, since the Belchers brought their claim under, inter alia, Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 9-8-307(a)(1)(I), which addresses the negligent planning of highways, their claim is subject to this
statute of repose.