COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the Constitution of Virginia; (2) does not violate the
prohibitions against cruel and unusual punishment contained in
Article I, Section 9, of the Constitution of Virginia and in the
Eighth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States; and
(3) does not violate the prohibitions against an establishment
of religion contained in Article I, Section 16, of the
Constitution of Virginia and in the First Amendment to the
Constitution of the United States. The Commonwealth contends
that the appellants lack standing to attack the
constitutionality of Code § 18.2-361 facially and that each may
assert the statute's constitutional invalidity only as the
1
Code § 18.2-29 provides, "[a]ny person who commands,
entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to
commit a felony, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony."
Code § 18.2-361, in relevant part, makes it a Class 6
felony "[i]f any person . . . carnally knows any male or female
person by the anus or by or with the mouth, or voluntarily
submits to such carnal knowledge."
- 3 -
statute applies to him in his respective case. We affirm the