COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The record reflects that employer’s claim requesting determination of the compensability
of decedent’s death was based on reasonable grounds and a good faith belief that it was a
compensable injury under the Act. See Code § 65.2-713 (allowing commission, in its discretion,
to sanction an employer or insurer who has “brought, prosecuted, or defended [a] proceeding[]
without reasonable grounds” or who has “delayed payment without reasonable grounds” by
“assessing against the [offending] employer or insurer” payment of the whole cost of the
proceeding, including attorney’s fees); see also Code § 65.2-702 (“either party may make
application to the commission for a hearing in regard to the matters at issue and for a ruling
therein”). We deny the estate’s request for attorney’s fees, costs, and sanctions against the
employer.
V. CONCLUSION
Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, the commission’s decision is affirmed.
Affirmed.
- 10 -