Barnes v. Commonwealth
[…] There is no

evidence in the record to indicate appellant was selling drugs

from the end of 1997 to the beginning of 1998.     Because the fact

finder rejected the testimony on the ground that no evidence was

presented or proffered to establish the correlation between

employment and drug distribution and the proffered testimony

concerned facts remote in time, we find the trial court did not

abuse its discretion in rejecting Bullock's testimony.

     Appellant next contends that abduction to deprive one of

their personal liberty under Code § 18.2-47 is not a predicate

offense for Code § 18.2-32, 1 but he concedes abduction for


     1
         Section 18.2-32 states, in part:

                 Murder, other than capital murder, by
            poison, lying in wait, imprisonment,
            starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and
            premeditated killing, or in the commission
            of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape,
            forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object

                                - 7 -
pecuniary benefit under Code § 18.2-48 is a predicate offense

for Code § 18.2-32.    Appellant cites no case law to support his

position, and we find none.    He cites Professor Roger D. Groot

as distinguishing between the "level of risks" associated with