COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Jubilee home. Elliott "handed the cross" to defendant O'Mara,
who erected and ignited it on Jubilee's property, and the three
1
Although Judge Lowe presided at the trials of both O'Mara
and Elliott, defendants' constitutional challenges were decided
by Judge Alan E. Rosenblatt, following an extensive hearing and
related argument and memoranda of law.
- 2 -
returned to Targee's residence. The respective records do not
clearly specify Jubilee's race.
Jubilee later discovered the "partially burned cross" and
notified police, resulting in the subject prosecutions for
violations of Code § 18.2-423 and the attendant conspiracy.
II.
Code § 18.2-423 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person or
persons, with the intent of intimidating any
person or group of persons, to burn, or
cause to be burned, a cross on the property
of another, a highway or other public place.
Any person who shall violate any provision
of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
Any such burning of a cross shall be
prima facie evidence of an intent to
intimidate a person or group of persons.
Defendants contend that the statute impermissibly infringes upon
expressive conduct, speech protected by the First and Fourteenth
Amendments to the Constitution of the United States and Article
I, § 12 of the Virginia Constitution, and, therefore, is
"plainly unconstitutional." 2